Geen categorie

Secret ingredient #3: Walnut Oil

By October 9, 2016 No Comments

About our secret ingredients blog series: We have many extraordinary ingredients, natural substances and scientific complexes that we love to tell you about. Like real gold, our famous Melanin Boost Complex® or aloe vera. But there’s more to making a good tanning lotion. There is actually a whole lot of ingredients involved: some of wich we don’t regularly brag about 😉 but are still very much worth mentioning. A little less extraordinary maybe, but still awesome! To give them the attention they deserve, we bring you a series of our ‘secret ingredients’: ingredients not hugely announced on our packaging and marketing, but awesome nonetheless! 

Secret ingredient #1: Jojoba
Secret ingredient #2: Cistus Rose

Secret ingredient #3: Walnut Oil

This seemingly common ingredient has some uncommon properties. Ruglans regia or persian walnut (common walnut) oil is used in many of our lotions, and we’re about to reveal to you it’s wonders!

Like many natural oils, walnut oil is antisceptic. It works particularly well against candida fungus, but in general fights off many fungi and bacteria. In the world of health foodies, walnut is famous for it’s high omega-3 content. Omega-3 is very healthy, anti-inflammatory and very beneficial for our skin! Walnut oil has a warm, pleasant scent and makes a wonderful carrier oil for cosmetic products. Like tanning lotions. Uh-uh.

The list of properties of this wonderful oil is quite long. To name a few:

  • Antisceptic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Analgesic (pain reliever)
  • Anti-ageing
  • Skin regenerative (promotes the regeneration of skin cells to replace dead, shedding cells)
  • Adstringent (firming)
  • Moisturizing
  • Antioxidant (captures free radicals that can cause damage to your cells DNA)

One more property we haven’t mentioned is that it may have anti-cancer properties. These findings have yet to be scientifically proven, but it seems walnut oil fights of cancer because of it’s high omega-3 content and it’s many phytonutrients like ellagitannins, juglone, tellimagrandin and morin. Most of these phytonutrients are very rare in other common plants.

There is one more thing that makes the walnut so valuable. It contains a somewhat unusual form of vitamin E that is particularly beneficial. Usually, plants provide us with vitamin E as alpha-tocopherol. Walnuts however have a very high amount of vitamin E in the form of gamma-tocopherol. This form of vitamin E seems particularly valuable especially for cardiovascular health, but is also believed to work wonders for our skin!

Also, vitamins B1, B2, B3 and niacin are all richly present in walnut oil and are all known to be highly beneficial for skin health. These in combination with vitamin E, all the phytonutrients and the high omega-3 content give walnut oil it’s awesome skin-enhancing properties. And made it pass our Peau d’Or Test for Awesome Ingredients. Walnut oil, you’re hired!

About Cookies On This Site

When you browse on this site, we set cookies only to track the pages you visit (anonymously) and automatically show the correct language of our site. Visit our Privacy Policy to learn more. By clicking "Accept" or by continuing to use the site, you agree to this use of cookies.

Privacy policy | Close
Settings